Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy- 25/05/18


This Privacy Policy provides details of how personal data is collected and processed through the use of this website. This policy may be subject to change over time. Please ensure that you revist the Policy on this site occasionally to ensure you remain informed and consent to any changes.

From the 25th May 2018, any client entering therapy will be required to sign a therapy agreement outlining an individual's rights in line with the General Data Protection Regulations implemented on the 28th May 2018. This provides details about the types of personal information collected, purpose of collection, method and length of data storage. Parents/carers of children or young people under the age of 13 will be required to consent on their child's behalf.

By using this site or the contact form, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any queries relating to this policy and the privacy agreement within assessments and therapy sessions should be sent by email to [email protected] or via the contact page on this website.


Owner and Data Contoller

Dr Alison Stuart, Chartered Psychologist, 36-42 King's Rd, London, SW3 4RU.
[email protected]

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data collected collected by this website includes: email address, name and the IP address of the computer used to make the request. By providing Personal Data through the completion of the contact form upon this site, the User authorises this website to utilise these details to reply to requests for information or any other form of request. Any Personal Data shall be processed and stored securely on a password protected device for as long as it is required to fulfill its purpose.

This site may also collect Usage Data including the date and time when a message was sent, frequency of site and page visits. This is utilised to inform the running of the services offered.


The Rights of Users

You have certain rights concerning any information held about you under the General Data Protection Regulations. Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact using the details on this Policy.

1) You may request a copy of any data held about you or for this to be transferred to another controller. This will be provided within 30 days of the receipt of a request.
2) You have the right to update or correct an information which is inaccurate or out of date.
3) You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information unless there is an underlying reason for the data not to be erased (for example, legal obligations).
4) You have the right to withdraw consent at any time to processing of Personal Data.
5) You have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
6) You have the right to lodge a complaint.

If wish to raise a complaint about how your personal information has been handled, please contact me directly in the first instance.
Should you not be satisfied with my response, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).